Aiken County Public School District

Achieving Excellence

Return to Headlines

Artistic Abilities

USC Aiken celebrated the winners of the STEAM Youth Art Competition during an ice cream social at the Ruth Patrick Science Education for the young artists and their families.

The Science, Technology Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics – or STEAM – competition was open to all K-12 public, private, and home schooled students in the CSRA. Almost 150 entries were received from more than 20 schools in the CSRA.

"The purpose of the STEAM Art contest was to inspire students to tap into their inner artist and offer a powerful way to connect with and understand STEM fields, which include science, technology, engineering and math," said John Hutchens, director of special programs at Ruth Patrick Science Education Center. 

"The STEAM concept continues to gain momentum as educators embrace artistic creativity as a fundamental form of expression that supports the development of 21st century skills.

"By engaging in STEAM artistic experiences, students must understand both function and form in design."

All entries were original, hand-produced artwork with a STEAM focus. Any media could have been used, including crayons, markers, pen and ink, colored pencils, paint, pastels, glue, glitter, collage, sand, yarn and other materials that create texture.

Entries were judged based on originality and artistic merit by a jury selected by the Ruth Patrick Science Education Center. Prizes were awarded in four divisions: Grades K-2; Grades 3-5; Grades 6-8; and Grades 9-12.

Congratulations to the winners of Ruth Patrick Science Education Center's STEAM Youth Art Competition, which were announced during RPSEC's 30th anniversary celebration:

Grades K-2

Best in Division: Landry Williams, second grade, SAIL (School for Art and Infused Learning)

First Place: Marshall Hebbard, second grade, SAIL (School for Art and Infused Learning)

Second Place: Cal Felsted, first grade, Homeschooled

Third Place: Parker Burke, first grade, Chukker Creek Elementary

Honorable Mention:

Rebecca Hancock, kindergarten, Byrd Elementary

Evan Watson, second grade, Chukker Creek Elementary

Colten Young, first grade, Millbrook Elementary

Grades 3-5

Best In Division: Riley Walker, third grade, Chukker Creek Elementary

First Place: Zoey Watson, fourth grade, Chukker Creek Elementary

Second Place: Landen Young, fourth grade, Millbrook Elementary

Third Place: Lindsay Gossage, third grade, Curtis Baptist

Pactricia Peck, fourth grade, Millbrook Elementary

Honorable Mention:

Chloe Mckinon, fifth grade, Aiken Elementary

Londyn Scott, fourth grade, Millbrook Elementary

Ezekial Green, fifth grade, Mossy Creek Elementary

Grades 6-8 

Best In Division: Sara Rosier, seventh grade, New Ellenton Middle

First Place: Shelby Watkins, eighth grade, North Augusta Middle

Second Place: Tyson Walker, seventh grade, New Ellenton Middle

Third Place: Sayde Hudson-Dunway, sixth grade, Leavelle McCampbell Middle

Honorable Mention:

Rebecca Walker, sixth grade, Kennedy Middle

Jesse Osbun, eighth grade, Ridge Spring Monetta Middle 

Grades 9-12

Best In Division: Angel Thompson, 11th grade, Wagener-Sally High

First Place: Sheridan Berger, 11th grade, Butler High

Second Place: Jasmine Weed, 11th grade, Aiken High

Third Place: Candace Amaker, 11th grade, Wagener-Sally High

Honorable Mention:

Andrea Battles, 11th grade, Aiken High

As printed in the Aiken Standard
CLOSE
CLOSE